Program

08.00

Opening of the registration desk

08.45

Welcome address

SESSION I – BIOLOGY OF DC SUBSETS

09.00

Dendritic cells: central players in orchestration of Type 2 inflammation – Andrew MacDonald (United Kingdom)

09.30

CO-01-1
NK cells orchestrate the migratory behavior of conventional type 1 dendritic cells to potentiate T cell priming – Karine Crozat (France)

09.42

CO-02-1
High fat diet modulates conventional dendritic cell development through Interferon regulatory factor 8 – Mohamed Ibrahim (Germany)

 

09.54

CO-03-1
Intestinal mesenchymal cells induce the differentiation of pre-cDCs into CD103+ CD11b+ DCs ex vivo – Verena Kästele (United Kingdom)

10.06

Studies on the heterogeneity and specification of intestinal mononuclear phagocytes – William Agace (Sweden)

10.36

Coffee break and poster viewing

11.00

Decoding human fetal liver haematopoiesis – Muzlifah Haniffa (United Kingdom)

11.30

CO-04-1
Microbiota-associated myeloid TNF production dictates the balance between tolerogenic and protective neonatal pre-cDC1 – Arnaud Köhler (Belgium)

11.42

CO-05-1
Unique cellular sources of CXCR3 ligands direct intranodal T cell positioning and interactions following viral infection – Fanny Lafouresse (Australia)

11.54

CO-06-1
IRF8 is required for maintaining the lineage identity, but not survival, of type 1 conventional dendritic cells – Telma Lanca (Denmark)

12.06

Plasmacytoid dendritic cells, when origin matters – Roxane Tussiwand (USA)

12.36

Lunch and poster viewing

SESSION II – HOST PATHOGEN INTERACTION

14.00

Tuberculosis exacerbates HIV infection in macrophages through tunneling nanotube formation – Olivier Neyrolles (France)

14.30

CO-07-2
Analysis of the response of human primary blood DC (pre-DC) upon HIV-1 infection at the single-cell level – Flavien Brouiller (France)

14.42

CO-08-2
Pathogen recognition through TLR versus NOD receptors has opposite effects on monocyte fate decision – Alice Coillard (France)

14.54

CO-09-2
Getting to know your IL-1 cytokines – the distinct roles of IL-1α and IL-1β – Kevin Eislmayr (Austria)

15.06

CO-10-2
Lung-specific innate immune memory controls reactivity of mononuclear phagocytes to acute and chronic inflammation – Natalie Katzmarski (Germany)

15.18

Salmonella persisters during infection – Peter Hill (United Kingdom)

15.48

Coffee break and poster viewing

16.15

Dendritic cells beyond antigen presentation – David Sancho (Spain)

16.45

CO-11-2
Resident macrophage subsets differentially impact bladder immunity to uropathogen infection – Livia Lacerda (France)

16.57

CO-12-2
Tuberculosis-driven expression of CD169 (Siglec-1) and localization in tunneling nanotubes leads to exacerbation of HIV-1 infection in human macrophages – Geanncarlo Lugo (France)

17.09

CO-13-2
Death Ligands Are Upregulated in Influenza Pneumonia and Contribute to the Apoptotic Depletion of the Resident Alveolar Macrophage Pool – Christina Malainou (Germany)

17.20

Non conventional immunity to the microbiota control tissue repair – Yasmine Belkaid (USA)

SESSION III – NEURO-IMMUNOLOGY (I)

17.50

Harnessing the power of innate and adaptive immunity to combat Alzheimer’s Disease and Dementia – Michal Schwartz (Israel)

18.20 POSTER SESSION – ODD NUMBERS

19.30

Welcome cocktail

08.00

Opening of the registration desk

SESSION III – NEUROIMMUNOLOGY (II)

08.30

T cell-phagocyte interactions in Neuroinflammation – Burkhard Becher (Switzerland)

09.00

CO-14-3
Sensory neurons regulate dermal macrophage functions and tissue repair after skin exposure to UV radiation – Guillaume Hoeffel (France)

09.12

CO-15-3
Infection alters MHC II− and MHC II+ macrophage populations in the meninges which impairs CNS immunity – Rejane Rua (France)

09.24

Microglia in defense and disease during herpes simplex virus brain infection – Soren Paludan (Denmark)

SESSION IV – HOMEOSTASIS

09.54

CO-16-4
Colonic IL10Ra deficient macrophages at the apex of colitis initiation – Biana Bernshtein (Israel)

10.06

CO-17-4
Macrophages in distal colon form a unique type of trans-epithelial dendrites and are specialized to sample absorbed fluids –  Aleksandra Chikina (France)

10.18

CO-18-4
Spatial mapping of macrophage heterogeneity in murine atherosclerotic plaques – Pieter Goossens (Netherlands)

10.30

Dissecting brain macrophage subpopulations – Steffen Jung (Israel)

11.00

Coffee break and poster viewing

11.30

In search of the potential macrophage niche – Martin Guilliams (Belgium)

12.00

CO-19-4
Dimerization partner shift of MafB determines macrophage polarization – Hao Huang (Germany)

12.12

CO-20-4
ZEB1 expression by cDC1s is crucial for splenic macrophage numbers and splenic cDC1 and cDC2 phenotype – Charlotte Scott (Belgium)

12.24

CO-21-4
A PIWI protein controls the replicative lifespan of alveolar macrophages – Stephanie Vargas Aguilar (Germany)

12.36

Macrophage niches- novel immunobiological functions of lymphoid stromal cells – Marc Bajénoff (France)

13.05

Lunch and poster viewing

14.00

CFCD General Assembly

SESSION V – TISSUE REPAIR

14.30

Tissue resident macrophages: from development to old age – Elisa Gomez-Perdiguero (France)

15.00

New cross-talk between signaling pathways triggering the resolution of inflammation in macrophages – Bénédicte Chazaud (France)

15.30

CO-22-5
Understanding functional consequences of hepatic macrophage heterogeneity in NAFLD – Anneleen Remmerie (Belgium)

15.42

CO-23-5
Molecular dissection of macrophage control on tissue repair and regeneration – Petros Tzerpos (Hungary)

15.54

CO-24-5
Resident macrophages cloak tissue microlesions to prevent neutrophil-driven inflammatory damage – Stefan Uderhardt (USA)

16.05

Type 2 immunity, Macrophages & Tissue Repair –  Judith Allen (United Kingdom)

16.35

EMDS Young researcher award talk

17.00 POSTER SESSION – EVEN NUMBERS

18.30

EMDS Council meeting

19.00

Welcome desk for Gala dinner

20.00

Gala dinner – Palais de la bourse
9 La Canebière, 13001 Marseille

08.30

Opening of the registration desk

SESSION VI – TUMOR

09.00

Conserved Myeloid Cell Populations Across Individuals and Species – Mikael Pittet (USA)

09.30

CO-25-6
Jun regulates monocyte-derived macrophage accumulation and tumour progression – Marcello Delfini (France)

09.42

CO-26-6
Single cell mapping of human brain cancer reveals tumor-driven education of tumor-associated leukocytes – Ekaterina Friebel (Switzerland)

09.54

CO-27-6
Inflammasome-independent IL-1β release by myeloid cells in the tumor microenvironment promotes immune suppression and therapy resistance – Kiss Maté (Belgium)

10.06

CO-28-6
Mouse and human cutaneous squamous cell carcinomas harbor distinct dendritic cell subsets that can be reprogrammed by a local immunomodulatory treatment – Ophélie Vermeulen (France)

10.18

IFN-III is selectively produced by cDC1 and predicts good clinical outcome in human breast cancer – Jenny Valladeau (France)

10.48

Coffee break and poster viewing

11.20

CO-29-6
High-Dimensional Single-Cell based functional immuno-metabolism by ZeNITH Identifies Conserved energetic programs in Human and Mouse myeloid cells – Rafael Arguello (France)

11.32

CO-30-6
Identification of two functionally distinct subsets of macrophages infiltrating human breast cancer – Rodrigo Ramos (France)

11.45

Immune Archetypes in Cancer and Myeloid Tuning Strategies – Matthew Krummel (USA)

12.15

Invitation to EMDS 2020 in Aarhus, Denmark

12.25

EMDS Awards ceremony & concluding remarks

13.15

End of the meeting